skip to Main Content

Ancient Culture Tours (“Ancient Culture Tours” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.ancientculturetours.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Ancient Culture Tours provides travel tour operator services to clients. In order to complete these services, Ancient Culture Tours requires personal information for authorized Travelers. The personal information collected by Ancient Culture Tours may include, but is not limited to, name, address, age, marital status, passport and visa information, emergency contact, email, phone number and financial information. Ancient Culture Tours may also collect sensitive personal information related to a Traveler’s travel arrangements (such as the Traveler’s disabilities, allergies and other medical information and special needs) to help the Traveller obtain special accommodations for travel arranged by or through Ancient Culture Tours, but only if the Traveller submits such sensitive personal information to us. Ancient Culture Tours will not share a Traveller’s sensitive personal information with a third party unless authorized to do so by the Traveler. By submitting personal information to Ancient Culture Tours, the Traveler authorizes the use and disclosure of such personal information to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveller. A Traveler may choose not to have any of his or her personal information disclosed or transferred to third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, if a Traveller chooses not to submit his or her personal information to Ancient Culture Tours or allow Ancient Culture Tours to provide such personal information to a travel supplier, then Ancient Culture Tours may not be able to provide the travel services requested. By contacting Ancient Culture Tours and requesting travel services information, a Client is consenting to the collection, use or disclosure of Traveler personal information in accordance with the identified purposes of this Privacy Policy. Ancient Culture Tours may be required or permitted to disclose personal information from time to time in order to comply with legal requirements. Ancient Culture Tours limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Ancient Culture Tours. Ancient Culture Tours collects, stores and processes only that personal information required to provide travel tour operator services for or to fulfill contractual obligations with regard to Travelers and Clients.

Ancient Culture Tours collects several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, password and other personal information, to the extent that you submit such information through one or more of our interactive forms or requests for information on our Website (“personal information”); and about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, and automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website, including operating system and browser type, as well as information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to present our Website and its contents to you, to provide you with information or services that you request from us, or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

Disclosure of Your Information

Ancient Culture Tours does not and will not sell to or share with any third party your personal information that Ancient Culture Tours collects. We may, however, share such information with our affiliate companies (i.e., companies that control, are controlled by, or under common control with Ancient Culture Tours). Also, in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Ancient Culture Tours’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, personal information held by Ancient Culture Tours about our Website users may be among the assets transferred.

Safeguarding Your Information

Personal information of Travelers is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Keeping a Traveler’s personal information confidential is important to us. Any credit card information is transmitted in an encrypted format using standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. As with all personal information, Ancient Culture Tours will never rent or sell a Traveler’s personal financial information.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. They may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13, and if we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via our contact page.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at +316 47 47 31 13.

Back To Top